Envelope

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Event Coverage

 

2016 NA Vintage Championship - Top 8 Players

 

 

 

 

WINNER - Joseph Bogaard


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
3 Tundra
3 Island
1 Plains
1 Strip Mine
4 Wasteland
3 Mishra's Factory
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Moat
1 Sensei's Divining Top
1 Supreme Verdict
3 Swords to Plowshares
4 Standstill
2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
2 Snapcaster Mage
1 Emrakul, the Promised End
1 Brainstorm
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Dig Through Time
1 Treasure Cruise
4 Force of Will
3 Mana Drain
3 Mental Misstep
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Flusterstorm

SIDEBOARD
2 Rest in Peace
2 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Energy Flux
3 Containment Priest
1 Swords to Plowshares
1 Hurkyl's Recall
1 Kataki, War's Wage
2 Ethersworn Cannonist
1 Disenchant

 

 

2ND PLACE - Jacob Kory


DECK
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
1 Inventor's Fair
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
2 Mutavault
4 Null Rod
4 Smokestack
3 Crucible of Worlds
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Trinisphere
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Karn, Silver Golem

SIDEBOARD
2 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
3 The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
2 Ghost Quarter
2 Ratchet Bomb
2 Wurmcoil Engine

 

 

3RD PLACE - Hiromichi Ito


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Tolarian Academy
3 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra's Factory
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Sword of War and Peace
1 Trinisphere
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Lodestone Golem
2 Phyrexian Metamorph
2 Porcelain Legionnaire
2 Triskelion
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Foundry Inspector
1 Skysovereign, Consul Flagship
4 Fleetwheel Cruiser

SIDEBOARD
3 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Spine of Ish Sah
1 Relic of Progenitus
2 Null Rod
2 Karakas
1 Wurmcoil Engine

 

 

4TH PLACE - Joe Brennan


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Karakas
1 Vendilion Clique
1 Brainstorm
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Narset Transcendent
1 Treasure Cruise
1 Dig Through Time
1 Flusterstorm
1 Mystical Tutor
1 Balance
1 Time Walk
1 Library of Alexandria
1 Ponder
1 Strip Mine
1 Island
1 Ancestral Recall
2 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
1 Scalding Tarn
2 Misty Rainforest
2 Volcanic Island
3 Tundra
4 Swords to Plowshares
2 Gitaxian Probe
2 Dack Fayden
3 Jace, Vryn's Prodigy
4 Force of Will
3 Monastery Mentor
2 Preordain
3 Mental Misstep
3 Gush

SIDEBOARD
3 Rest in Peace
1 Supreme Verdict
2 Stony Silence
1 Path to Exile
2 Pithing Needle
2 Pyroblast
2 Containment Priest
2 Wear // Tear

 

 

5TH PLACE - Michael VanDyke


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Cavern of Souls
2 Eldrazi Temple
1 Karakas
5 Plains
1 Strip Mine
4 Wasteland
3 Containment Priest
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
4 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher

SIDEBOARD
2 Aegis of the Gods
1 Batterskull
1 Dismember
2 Disenchant
2 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Mangara of Corondor
1 Null Rod
2 Pithing Needle
2 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Umezawa's Jitte

 

 

6TH PLACE - Brian Pallas


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Ancestral Recall
1 Time Walk
1 Time Vault
1 Timetwister
4 Force of Will
1 Brainstorm
1 Jace, the Mind Sculptor
1 Ponder
1 Mana Vault
1 Mana Crypt
2 Voltaic Key
4 Monastery Mentor
3 Mental Misstep
2 Flusterstorm
1 Demonic Tutor
1 Vampiric Tutor
1 Mox Opal
1 Tezzeret the Seeker
1 Repeal
3 Thoughtcast
1 Yawgmoth's Will
3 Sensei's Divining Top
2 Mystic Remora
1 Hurkyl's Recall
4 Flooded Strand
2 Polluted Delta
2 Tundra
2 Underground Sea
1 Tolarian Academy
2 Island
1 Seat of the Synod

SIDEBOARD
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Toxic Deluge
1 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Fragmentize
2 Engineered Explosives
1 Plains
1 Mystic Remora
1 Mindbreak Trap
1 Notion Thief
1 Aethersworn Canonist

 

 

7TH PLACE - Derek Gallacher


DECK
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Worldbreaker
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
1 Spatial Contortion
2 Dismember
3 Thorn of Amethyst
4 Null Rod
2 Elvish Spirit Guide
1 Fairie Macabre
2 Endbringer
3 Endless One
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
4 Phyrexian Revoker
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Strip Mine
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
4 Cavern of Souls
1 City of Traitors
3 Ghost Quarter
3 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

SIDEBOARD
2 Grafdigger's Cage
3 Leyline of Sanctity
1 Dismember
1 World Breaker
1 Urborg, Tomb Yawgmoth
1 Helm of Obedience
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Trinisphere
1 Umezawa's Jitte

 

 

8TH PLACE - Andrew Markiton


DECK
1 Black Lotus
1 Mana Crypt
1 Mox Emerald
1 Mox Jet
1 Mox Pearl
1 Mox Ruby
1 Mox Sapphire
1 Sol Ring
1 Tolarian Academy
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Wasteland
4 Mishra's Workshop
1 Strip Mine
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Chalice of the Void
1 Trinisphere
4 Sphere of Resistance
4 Tangle Wire
1 Lodestone Golem
1 Phyrexian Metamorph
4 Triskelion
4 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Arcbound Ravager
4 Thought-Knot Seer
2 Hangarback Walker

SIDEBOARD
2 Dismember
4 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Relic of Progenitus
2 Karakas
2 Crucible of Worlds
2 Tormod's Crypt
1 Wurmcoil Engine

 

 

 

 

2016 NA Legacy Championship - Top 8 Players

 

 

 

 

WINNER - Oran Kremen


DECK
3 Not of this World
4 Crop Rotation
2 Expedition Map
4 Thoughtseize
1 Duress
2 Inquisition of Kozilek
4 Vampire Hexmage
4 Elvish Spirit Guide
3 Pithing Needle
4 Lotus Petal
4 Sylvan Scrying
1 Into the North
1 Sylvan Library
4 Thespian's Stage
4 Dark Depths
3 Bayou
4 Verdant Catacombs
1 Bojuka Bog
3 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
1 Sejiri Steppe
1 Ghost Quarter
1 Snow-Covered Forest
1 Snow-Covered Swamp

SIDEBOARD
1 Winter Orb
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Abrupt Decay
1 Pithing Needle
3 Surgical Extraction
1 Crucible of Worlds
1 Karakas
1 Krosan Grip

 

 

2ND PLACE - Daniel Miller


DECK
4 Brainstorm
1 Counterspell
4 Force of Will
3 Predict
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Wear // Tear
3 Snapcaster Mage
4 Sensei’s Divining Top
1 Arid Mesa
4 Flooded Strand
5 Island
1 Karakas
1 Mountain
2 Plains
3 Scalding Tarn
2 Tundra
1 Volcanic Island
1 Council’s Judgement
2 Entreat the Angels
3 Ponder
3 Terminus
1 Supreme Verdict
4 Counterbalance
3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

SIDEBOARD
1 Back to Basics
2 Containment Priest
1 Engineered Explosives
2 Flusterstorm
1 Moat
1 Pyroblast
1 Red Elemental Blast
1 Rest in Peace
2 Vendilion Clique
1 Wear // Tear
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Surgical Extraction

 

 

3RD PLACE - MacKenzie Doyle


DECK
4 Mother of Runes
4 Thalia Guardian of Thraben
4 Stoneforge Mystic
3 Phyrexian Revoker
4 Flickerwisp
2 Recruiter of the Guard
1 Mirran Crusader
1 Sanctum Prelate
1 Mangara of Crondor
2 Serra Avenger
4 Swords to Plowshares
4 Aether Vial
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Batterskull
10 Plains
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
3 Karakas
1 Flagstones of Trokair
1 Cavern of Souls

SIDEBOARD
2 Containment Priest
2 Council’s Judgement
2 Enlightened Tutor
2 Rest in Peace
1 Grafdigger’s Cage
1 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Cataclysm
1 Pithing Needle
1 Path to Exile
1 Wilt-Leaf Liege
1 Giden, Ally of Zendikar

 

 

4TH PLACE - Pengyu Chen


DECK
9 Plains
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
1 Horizon Canopy
1 Cavern of Souls
3 Karakas
4 Swords to Plowshares
1 Umezawa's Jitte
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
4 Aether Vial
3 Phyrexian Revoker
3 Flickerwisp
1 Spirit of the Labyrinth
4 Stoneforge Mystic
2 Serra Avenger
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
3 Recruiter of the Guard
3 Mother of Runes
2 Sanctum Prelate

SIDEBOARD
1 Council's Judgment
1 Manriki Gusari
2 Ethersworn Canonist
2 Enlightened Tutor
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Containment Priest
2 Rest in Peace
1 Sword of the Light and Shadow
2 Cataclysm
1 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar

 

 

5TH PLACE - Mike Lanigan


DECK
4 Eldrazi Mimic
4 Endless One
3 Eldrazi Displacer
3 Eldrazi Obligator
4 Thought-Knot Seer
4 Reality Smasher
1 Drowner of Hope
4 Chalice of the Void
3 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
3 Warping Wail
2 Dismember
4 Ancient Tomb
4 Eldrazi Temple
3 Eye of Ugin
1 Karakas
4 Cavern of Souls
4 Aether Hub
4 Corrupted Crossroads

SIDEBOARD
3 Drowner of Hope
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Urborg, Tomb Yawgmoth
4 Leyline of the Void
1 Pithing Needle
1 Thorn of Amethyst
1 Warping Wail
1 Batterskull
2 All is Dust

 

 

6TH PLACE - David Bauman


DECK
4 Sword to Plowshares
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Batterskull
1 Sword of Fire and Ice
1 Banisher Priest
2 Sanctum Prelate
2 Recruiter of the Guard
2 Phyrexian Revoker
2 Thalia, Heretic Cathar
4 Stoneforge Mystic
1 Serra Avenger
4 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
4 Mother of Runes
4 Flickerwisp
4 Aether Vial
9 Plains
1 Horizon Canopy
2 Cavern of Souls
4 Wasteland
4 Rishadan Port
3 Karakas

SIDEBOARD
1 Leonin Relic-Warder
1 Council’s Judgement
2 Ethersworn Canonist
1 Cataclysm
1 Veteran Armorer
2 Rest in Peace
2 Path to Exile
1 Containment Priest
2 Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
1 Pithing Needle
1 Disenchant

 

 

7TH PLACE - Kurtis Frazier


DECK
4 Reanimate
4 Exhume
4 Animate Dead
4 Entomb
4 Dark Ritual
4 Lotus Petal
4 Thoughtseize
4 Unmask
4 Faithless Looting
3 Griselbrand
4 Chancellor of the Annex
1 Tidespout Tyrant
1 Sire of Insanity
1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Polluted Delta
3 Badlands
1 Bayou
2 Swamp

SIDEBOARD
3 Reverent Silence
3 Abrupt Decay
2 Pithing Needle
3 Stronghold Gambit
2 Collective Brutality
1 Archetype of Endurance
1 Iona, Shield of Emeria

 

 

8TH PLACE - Jarvis Yu


DECK
2 Gurmag Angler
3 Snapcaster Mage
2 True-Name Nemesis
4 Deathrite Shaman
4 Delver of Secrets
4 Brainstorm
4 Force of Will
4 Ponder
4 Daze
3 Abrupt Decay
3 Spell Pierce
4 Lightning Bolt
2 Volcanic Island
3 Underground Sea
4 Wasteland
2 Tropical Island
4 Flooded Strand
4 Polluted Delta

SIDEBOARD
1 Umezawa’s Jitte
1 Sulfur Elemental
2 Flusterstorm
2 Pithing Needle
2 Thoughtseize
2 Dismember
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Painful Truths